Skip to main content

Active

6802 Nc 33

Tarboro, NC 27886 · Edgecombe County

1167 days on market
$649,900
Was $699,900
$649,900Edgecombe County (Rural)$500K – $1MWaterfrontActive
649900
WaterfrontPrice Reduced
60.45 Acres
Waterfront Property60.45 Acre LotNorth Edgecombe District

About This Property

Charming Edgecombe county property with vast potential. nestled on an expansive 60.45 acres. This property offers a unique blend of natural beauty, water features, and endless possibilities, with a pond on the land and backing up to the picturesque Tar River, this is a rare chance to own a slice of serene country side with amble road frontage and remarkable features. The property is equipped with an existing septic system providing a head start on potential development. Access to community water ensures a convenient and reliable water course for any future endeavors. Whether you are looking to establish a serous private estate, embark on a unique development project, or create an idyllic waterfront retreat, this property's potential knows no bounds. Embrace the beauty of the Tar River, enjoy the lush surroundings, and make your mark on this remarkable canvas. No City Taxes!

Price History & Market Timeline

Original List Price$699,900
Current List Price (Price Reduced)$649,900Reduced by $50,000

Property Details

SubdivisionNot In Subdivision
TypeAgriculture
Lot Size60.450 acres
WaterfrontYes
Waterfront FeaturesNone
Waterfront Footage1362 ft
Parcel473442252300

Location & Neighborhood Intelligence

Get Directions to This Home

Distance to Key Places (straight-line)

Coastal & Environmental Information

Properties in Edgecombe County may sit within mapped FEMA flood zones, within a municipal historic district overlay requiring a Certificate of Appropriateness, or both. Buyers are advised to independently verify flood zone, elevation, substantial-damage history and flood insurance requirements with the county floodplain administrator, a licensed surveyor and an insurance professional before relying on anything shown here.

Schools

ElementaryCoker-Wimberly
MiddlePhillips
High SchoolNorth Edgecombe

Tax & Assessment

Assessed Value$190,060
Hyper-Local Buyer Tool

Tarboro True Cost of Ownership Calculator

Calculate your actual monthly carrying cost — including Edgecombe County taxes, Town municipal rates, your own flood insurance quote, and historic district reserves.

$649,900
5%

Tap a marker for the exact program, or drag freely for any other amount. Snaps to 0% (USDA/VA), 3.5% (FHA), 5% (Conventional) and 20% (no PMI).

Local Tax & Municipal Variables
Edgecombe County TaxEdgecombe County charges $0.89 per $100 of assessed value for fiscal year 2026-2027 (adopted June 22, 2026). Verify with the local tax office.
Active
Applies additional $0.4750 / $100 municipal tax. Switch off for county-only parcels outside town.
Adds $150/mo reserve for custom wood, slate/metal roof & COA maintenance
Property along the Tar River and its tributaries falls into mapped FEMA flood zones. Your zone determines whether a federally backed lender requires flood insurance — we don't quote rates, so enter your own insurer's written quote below.

Enter your actual annual quote and we'll amortize it into your monthly cost. Leave blank and it's excluded entirely.

$0

Finance repair scope directly into mortgage via FHA 203(k) or Fannie Mae HomeStyle loan.

Estimated Monthly True Cost
$0
Includes P&I, taxes, insurance & local reserves
  • Principal & Interest$0
  • Edgecombe County Property Tax ($0.89)$0
  • Town of Tarboro Municipal Tax ($0.4750)$0
  • Hazard / Homeowners Insurance (Est.)$0
  • Flood Insurance (Your Quote)$0
  • Historic Overlay COA Reserve$0
  • PMI / Mortgage Insurance$0
Total Loan Amount$0
Down Payment$0
Review True Cost Breakdown with Travis

Get exact contractor & tax quotes verified before you write an offer.

MLS# 100401116 · HIVE MLS via SourceRE · Last updated: September 16, 2026 at 2:28 PM UTC. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. © 2026 Horizon Realty Group.